MP-Pistol Forum banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
514 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Does anyone know if we are allowed to carry a firearm into a national park or conservation area? I've been trying to look for the laws mentioning that but I haven't been able to find any.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,726 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
403 Posts
As far as I know, CCW is prohibited on all national parks. The Federal Govt. doesn't honor state permits. Some parks allow open carry for hunting though. This is becoming more and more rare though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
514 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
I just found this info. for State parks in Nevada.

NAC 407.105 Possession or use of weapons. (NRS 407.0475, 407.065)



1. In any park, a person shall not:



(a) Use a bow and arrow, slingshot or paint ball launcher;



(b) Possess a firearm, unless:



(1) The firearm is unloaded and inside a vehicle; or



(2) The person in possession of the firearm has a permit to carry a concealed firearm issued pursuant to the provisions of NRS 202.3653 to 202.369, inclusive, and is carrying the firearm in conformity with the terms of the permit;



© Discharge a weapon, including, without limitation, an air rifle, spring gun or air pistol; or




(d) Throw a knife, hatchet, spear, stone or projectile,



Ê except as authorized by the Administrator.



2. The Administrator may designate zones in which a person may, for the purposes of hunting a species that is designated by the Board of Wildlife Commissioners as a game mammal or game bird pursuant to chapter 503 of NAC, carry and discharge a firearm or bow in accordance with the regulations of the Department of Wildlife. At each park in which a zone is designated pursuant to this subsection, the ranger in charge of the region or the supervisor of the park shall post at the headquarters of the park, and at each area within the park which is designated as a zone in which a person may carry and discharge a firearm or bow for the purposes of hunting, maps of the designated zones within that park.



3. Target shooting is prohibited in all areas of a park, except in an area designated as a firing range.



4. Use of a bow to kill, capture or injure a fish is prohibited within 100 feet of a swimmer.



(Added to NAC by Div. of St. Parks, 12-31-85, eff. 1-1-86; A 3-9-88; 7-25-90; 11-12-93; 3-20-96, eff. 4-1-96; R164-97, 3-1-98; R145-99, 1-18-2000; R118-01, 12-17-2001; R149-05, 5-4-2006)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,726 Posts
Nice find, and I am headed thru Nevada next year, thanks...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
78 Posts
I just took my class a month ago. In Minnesota, you can carry in all state parks. National parks is a different story. National law supersceedes state law and does not recognize state law. I would assume that that woud apply in all states.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
291 Posts
All national parks are off limits while national forests are ok. State parks are a different story. Each state sets there own laws for their parks.

Here in Ohio, you can carry in state parks but you had better not go into a restroom as all government buildings are off limits. Go figure
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top